Conference Programme

This online event requires registration. There is no participation fee for taking part in the conference. After you register, we will send you the final programme and all the Zoom links where the event will take place. Only registered users will be able to access the links. You can register for the conference here.

(Provisional Programme)

THURSDAY
20 MAY, 2021

DAY 1

12-14 Bucharest timezone

KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Dorothee Bohle (European University Institute, Italy)
 Capitalist Transformations in East Central Europe since the Great Recession:
What Do We Know? What Have We Missed? 


(Discussants: Daniela Gabor, UWE Bristol, UK & Eniko Vincze, UBB, Romania)

14 – 16
Bucharest timezone

Break

16 – 18
Bucharest time zone

B1. Temporalities of (re)production: Ukrainian garment workers in global supply chains
Oksana Dutchak (Kyiv Polytechnic Institute, Ukraine)
 
B2. Post-post-Soviet factory regime in Ukraine: decomposing embeddedness
Denys Gorbach (Max Planck Sciences Po Center on Coping with Instability in Market Societies – MaxPo, France)            
 
B3 "We are cut off from everything": infrastructural vulnerability in frontline communities in Donetsk region
Anastasiya Ryabchuk (National University of ‘Kyiv-Mohyla Academy’, Ukraine)
 
B4. Migrants from Donbass in Belarus and Ukraine: a comparative history of crisis.
Volodymyr Artiukh (University of Oxford, UK)
 
Moderator:
Alona Liasheva:
(University of Bremen, Germany)


C1. Romanian social movement (2012-2019) – between a Polanyian counter movement and the reinforcement of the status quo
Victoria Stoiciu (Friedrich Ebert Stiftung Romania)
 
C2. Protests targeting the past vs. protests targeting the future: Recreative activism and the Fridays for Future mobilization in Romania
Ruxandra Gubernat (Université Paris Nanterre, France)
Henry P. Rammelt (National University of Political Studies and Public Administration, Bucharest, Romania)
 
C3. Ways of Seeing/Ways of Protesting: Visuals in Transnational Protest Analysis
Dana S. Trif (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
 
C4. Anticorruption as social fantasy and political instrument. A comparative approach
Diana Mărgărit (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Romania)
 
Conveners:    
Sergiu Mișcoiu (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Diana Mărgărit (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Romania)

D1. The effects of transnational mobilities on children and their schooling: teacher narratives on return migrant children        
Zsuzsanna Árendás (Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)
Vera Messing (Central European University, Austria)
 
D2. Educational support services for children with labor mobile parents that stay behind: educational solutions for socio-economic problems?
Leyla Safta-Zecheria (West University of Timișoara, Romania)
 
D3. Re-migration of highly qualified people from Romania: a case study of migration and re-migration of Romanian doctors
Simona Herczeg
(West University of Timișoara, Romania


Conveners:    
Zsuzsanna Arendas (Central European University, Austria)
Leyla Safta-Zecheria (West University Timișoara, Romania)
 
Discussant:
Violetta Zentai (Central European University, Austria)

18 – 20
Bucharest time zone

E1. The Making of the European Financial Periphery: The Uneven Effects of Banking Union and Capital Markets Union across the European Union
Dora Piroska (Corvinus University, Hungary & CEU, Austria)
Rachel Epstein (University of Denver, US)
           
E2. Varieties of state capitalisms: historical experiences and current tendencies
Judit Ricz (Institute of World Economy, Corvinus University Budapest, Hungary)  
István Benczes (Corvinus University Budapest, Hungary
 
E3. The role of the IMF in CEE: shock therapy, the boom, and then the bust
Lara Merling (International Trade Union Confederation, US, Academy of Economic Studies, Bucharest, Romania)         
 
E4. Varieties of European Peripheries: A Comparison of Baltic, Southern and Visegrad Member States’ Economic Models
Norbert Szijártó (Institute of World Economics, Hungary)
 

F1. State capitalism and illiberal neoliberalism: state development in Serbia
Samuel Rogers (Open University & University of Bristol, UK)
 
F2. The Flow of Chinese Capital into Eastern European Infrastructures: the Case of the Budapest-Belgrade Railway Line
Linda Szabó (Periféria Policy and Research Center, Budapest, Hungary)
Csaba Jelinek (Periféria Policy and Research Center, Budapest, Hungary)


F3. Chinese investments in infrastructures of Eastern Europe: representations and absences
Lela Rekhviashvili (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography, Germany)
 
F4. Nuclear Power Investments in Central and Eastern Europe: The Cases of Hungary and Romania
Sergiu Novac (Independent Researcher, Romania)
 
Moderator:
Julia Langbein (Centre for East European and International Studies, ZOiS, Germany)



G1. Rent, wealth and worth: misconceptions from the middle-class
Jana Tsoneva (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria)
Veronika Stoyanova (University of Kent, UK)
 
G2. The Political Economy of Bulgarian Post-socialist Authoritarianism
Georgi Medarov (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria)
 
G3. Victims of Communism and the “So Called” People’s Court: Anticommunist Hegemony and Rehabilitation of Fascism in Bulgarian History Textbooks
Bojin Traykov (Independent Researcher, Bulgaria)
 
G4. De/re-industrialization, risk and the “ungratefulness” of work
Dimitra Kofti (Panteion University of Social and Political Sciences, Greece)
 

H1. Honour the asparagus! : Romanian Agricultural Labour in Germany during the COVID-19 Season
Manuela Boatca (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
 
H2. Social citizenship, fraud and the neoliberal subject: Bulgarian Muslim and Roma migrants and their relations with the state
Neda Deneva (Babeș Bolyai University, Romania)
 
H3. Migration infrastructures. The role of recruitment agencies in the European Union
Andrea Abbati (University of Urbino, Italy)
Claudio Morrison (Middlesex University, UK)
Devi Sacchetto (University of Padova, Italy)
 
H4. “The most hardworking people in the world”: exploring Romanian labour migration through the value of being ‘hardworking’
Ana-Maria Cîrstea (Durham University, UK) 
 
H5. A CEE of change: effects of technological change on CEE agricultural labor migrants in the Netherlands
Andreea Ferenț (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Tyler Williams (International Institute of Social Studies ISS, the Hague, Netherlands)
 
Moderator:
István Horváth (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)

FRIDAY
21 MAY, 2021

DAY 2

10 -12
Bucharest time zone

   

i1. Power resources and trade union actions to combat precarious work in Central and Eastern Europe

 
Aurora Trif (Dublin City University, Ireland)
Valentina Paolucci (University College Dublin, Ireland)
           
i2. The European minimum wage between workers' solidarity and national interests
Ruxandra Ivan (University of Bucharest, Romania)
 
i3. The Consequences of the Decline of Neo-Corporatist Coordination in Slovenia
Gorazd Kovačič (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)   
 
i4. Why trade unions were not able to become engines of a Polányian countermovement in post-socialist Hungary?
András Tóth-Eszter Bartha (Magyar Tudományos Akadémia, Hungary)

J1. Producing the nation through philanthropy: Legitimizing co-ethnic and pro refugee civic action in Hungary               
Margit Feischmidt (Research Centre for Social Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
Ildikó Zakariás (Research Centre for Social Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
 
J2. The emergence of global historical political blocks and migration
Melegh, Attila (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary)
 
J3. Innovation in Capitalist Varietals
Crosby, Michelle Orel (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary)
 
J4. “We Will Not Become Colonies”: Global History and the Semiperipheral Colonial Discourse of the Hungarian Authoritarian Turn
Zoltán Ginelli (Independent Researcher, Hungary)  
 
Conveners:
Karl Polanyi Research Centre for Global Social Studies                           

K1. Waste in the City: Racialized Inequalities of Solid Waste Management in Central and Eastern Europe
Joanna Kostka (Lancaster University, UK)
Jekatyerina Dunajeva (Pazmany Peter Catholic University, Hungary)         
 
K2. Between expulsions and political containment: The (un)stable spatialization of Roma poverty in Romania
Filip Alexandrescu (ICCV, Romania)
Anghel Ionuț-Marian (ICCV, Romania)         
 
K3. Informal and cooperative housing as forms of resistance
Catalin Berescu (ICCV, Romanian)   
 
K4. Discoursive Power to Represent the Roma. Media Coverage and Independent Approaches of the 2008-2009 Roma Serial Killings in Hungary
Zsusza Plainer (ISPMN, Romania)

12-14
Bucharest time zone

M1. Thinking big or small: Populist parties, producer groups and SME upgrading in Poland and Hungary
Edgars Eihmanis (European University Institute, Italy)
Marek Naczyk (University of Oxford, UK)
 
M2. Ghosts of Empire. The revival of the “natural order” and the extirpation of democracy
Francesca Coin (Lancaster University, UK)    
                       
M3. Welfare for the wealthy? Family policy change since the global crisis in Central and Eastern Europe
Dorottya Szikra (CEU, Austria)
Cristina Raț (Babeș-Bolay University, Romania)
 
M4. Rise of the Authoritarian Post-Neoliberalism in Poland
Ümit Akcay (Berlin School of Economics and Law, Germany)

N1. The FDI-led Growth Models of the East-Central and South-Eastern European Periphery
Cornel Ban (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)          
 
N2. The rise of the consolidation state: the case of Slovenia
Marko Hočevar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)  
 
N3. Understanding (dis)integration: lessons from the Yugoslav debt crisis
Ana Podvršič (University of Graz, Austria)    
 
N4. Debt pathways: an anthropological perspective on housing debt in Croatia
Marek Mikuš (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Germany)
 
Moderator:
Dana Domșodi
(Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania) 

O1. Dependent housing financialization in Hungary through the case of household debt
Zsuzsanna Pósfai, (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Márton Czirfusz (Periféria Policy and Research Center, Budapest, Hungary)
 
O2. Racialized housing unevenness and capital accumulation through real estate development. A case from Cluj-Napoca
Enikő Vincze (Babeș-Bolyai University)
George Zamfir (Babeș-Bolyai University)
 
O3. Invisible tensions: specifics of FX housing loans in Romania in the context of housing financialization
Ioana Florea (Frontul Comun pentru Dreptul la Locuire, Romania)
Mihail Dumitriu (Frontul Comun pentru Dreptul la Locuire, Romania)                   
           
O4. Eviction infrastructure in Serbia: coronavirus, infra-protecting and criminalisation of solidarity
Ana Vilenica (independent researcher, Belgrade/Pančevo, Serbia)
Vladimir Mentus (Institute of Social Science, Belgrade, Serbia)
 
Conveners:    
Eniko Vinze (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Michele Lancione (The University of Sheffield, UK)

P1. "The “whole house” in the factory and on the field: gender and generation inequalities in a Macedonian town"
Miladina Monova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
           
P2. In the name of sexual emancipation: pressures of openness on women in the semi-periphery
Ráhel Katalin Turai (CEU, Austria)
 
P3. Engineering Succession: Mediated Relational Work of Arranging Wealth Transfers Among Poland's First Generation Capitalists
Mateusz Halawa (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
Feliks Tuszko (Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
 
P4. From text to film: narratives of Ukrainian solo female migrants in Italy
Olena Fedyuk (University of Padua, Italy)
 
Moderator:
Mariya Ivancheva (University of Liverpool, Uk)
 
Film screening:
The panel will be followed by a film screening of the anthropological documentary Olha’s Italian Diary + Q&A with director Olena Fedyuk
 
Moderator:
Csilla Kató (Astra Film Fest, Sibiu, Romania)

14-16
Bucharest time zone

Break

16-18
Bucharest time zone

Conveners:
Gábor Scheiring (Bocconi University, Milan, Italy)
Kristóf Szombati (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle - Saale, Germany)
 
Moderator:
Don Kalb (University of Bergen, Norway)
 
Participants:
Q1. Book: The Rise of Hungarian Populism: State Autocracy and the Orbán Regime (Emerald Publishing, Bingley, 2019)
Attila Antal (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
 
Q2. Book: The Retreat of Liberal Democracy: Authoritarian Capitalism and the Accumulative State in Hungary (Forthcoming, Palgrave Macmillan, London, 2020).
Gábor Scheiring (Bocconi University, Milan, Italy)
 
Q3. Book: The Revolt of The Provinces: Anti-Gypsyism and Right-Wing Politics in Hungary (New York, Berghahn, 2018).
Kristof Szombati (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Halle - Saale, Germany)
 
Q4. Book: Movement of the People: Hungarian Folk Dance, Populism and Citizenship. (Indiana University Press, Bloomington, October 2021)
Mary N. Taylor
(City University of New York, US)

Convener:
Christina Plank (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)         
 
Participants:
Christina Plank
(University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)                      
 
Natalia Mamonova
(Swedish Institute of International Politics, Sweden)
 
Irina Velicu
(University of Coimbra, Portugal)
 
Hestia Delibaș
(University of Coimbra, Portugal)

18-20
Bucharest time zone

KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Costas Lapavitsas – (SOAS University of London, UK)
Subordinate Financialisation: Its Relevance for Central and Eastern Europe

Discussants: Cornel Ban (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark) & Veronica Lazăr (Institute for Social Solidarity, Romania)

SATURDAY
22 MAY, 2021

DAY 3

10-12
Bucharest time zone

S1. The “glorious”, communist past and the “green”, ecologic present: Anthropological perspectives over the Danube Delta fishing communities and their natural resource management                  
Oana Ivan (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)    

    
S2. Forest change and timber flow in the infrastructural space of late capitalism. A case study ofthe Viseu River Valley in Maramures, Romania
Iulia Hurducaș (Sheffield School of Architecture, UK)
 
S3. Carpathian forest frontiers: households and fiefdoms, regional comparisons
Monica Vasile (Maastricht University, Netherlands)           
 
S4. Barren fields of corn and wheat: On the ruination of the medicinal plant research and industry after 1989 in Romania
Ágota Ábrán (History and Art Museum, Zalău, Romania)
 
Conveners:
Ágota Ábrán (History and Art Museum, Zalău, Romania)
Andrei-Sorin Herța (History and Art Museum, Zalău, Romania)

T1. Anticommunist Anticapitalism: The `Good Capitalism` in Romanian Post-Communist Poetry
Ștefan Baghiu (Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania)
 
T2. Anticommunism was not enough. The Bankruptcy of Romanian Film Industry of the 1990s
Claudiu Turcuș (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
 
T3. Deetatization of Culture, Privatization of Politics. The Case of the Publishing Houses in Post-Communist Romania
Adriana Stan (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Cosmin Borza (Sextil Puscariu Istitute of Linguistics and Literary History, Romania)          
 
T4. Anti-capitalism in Stalinist Films: What happens when `Gender` and `Communist Bodies` are at odds?
Bogdan Popa
(Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain)



Conveners:
Claudiu Turcuș, (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Camil Ungureanu (Pompeu Fabra University, Barcelona, Spain)    

U1. Creative cities: commodification of art and cultural gentrification at the periphery of European capitalism
Miki Braniște (Babeș-Bolay University, Romania)    


U2. Locality, Solidarity, Knowledge in the Freelance Virtual Community: the Case of Translators in Poland
Kateryna Novikova (Expert at GUS - Statistics Poland)
 
U3. Work, Pleasure and Pop-Culture: negations, interrelations and “bricolage” in Rompop
Mihai Lukacs (Institute for Social Solidarity, Romania)
 
U4. Identity Crisis and the Right in Liberal-Age Romanian Theatre
Lucian Țion (University of Singapore, Singapore)
 
Moderator:
Oana Mateescu (University of Bergen, Norway)

V1. How a poor country becomes rich? Is “good governance” and in particular fighting corruption the pre-requisite for economic growth and welfare? Why anti-corruption policies failed to deliver? The Romanian case.
Daniela Ionescu (University of Birmingham, UK)     
 
V2. Attitudes to social inequality, subjective social status and psychological wellbeing – an analysis of the Romanian context based on survey data
Sorana Constantinescu (Babeș-Bolyai University)
Daniela Angi (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Gabriel Bădescu (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)          
 
V3. Participatory budgeting in CEE Countries: lessons from Romania, Poland and the Czech Republic, plus Moldavia
Adrian Dohotaru (Romania)
 
V4. Marketing Religion and Nationalism in a Post-Socialist Environment: Romania's Family Referendum and the Emergence of a New “Anti-System” Party (AUR)
Raluca Ana Alecu (National University of Political Science and Public Administration (SNSPA), Romania)
 
Moderator:
Camil Pârvu (University of Bucharest, Romania)

12 – 14
Bucharest time zone

KEYNOTE LECTURE:
Jonathan Hopkin (London School of Economics, UK)
Great Transformations in 21st Century European Periphery: The View from Southern Europe

Discussants: Melegh, Attila (Corvinus University of Budapest, Hungary & Dana Domșodi (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania) 

14-16
Bucharest time zone

W1. From prefix capitalism to neoliberal economism: Russian automotive industry as a laboratory in capitalist realism
Jeremy Morris (Aarhus University, Denmark)
 
W2. The workplace effects of global supply chain dependence: Romania’s automobile industry
Zoltan Mihaly (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)  
 
W3. Commodifying labour in Eastern Germany: the triumph of neoliberal morality
Katerina Ivanova (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Germany)          
 
W4. Work and Livelihood in Corna, Roșia Montană
Imola Püsök (University of Pécs, Hungary)
 
Moderator:
Irina Culic (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)

Y1. Is there a way forward with the critical theory?
Lorin Ghiman (University of Art and Design, Cluj-Napoca, Romania)
 
Y2. The poverty of capitalism. Philosophical critiques of capitalism in post-Communist Romania
Ciprian Bogdan (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
           
Y3. “Now or Never!”: notes on the life and times of the Romanian middle-class subject
Alexandru-Vasile Sava (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
           
Y4. Critical theory and the crisis of socio-ecological reproduction
Attila Szigeti (iASK, Hungary; Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)    
 
Y5. The Poignancy and Relevance of Critical Theory Here and Now
Gaspar Miklos Tamas (CEU, Austria)
 
Y6. From the Local Critique of Ideology to Thinking the Next Transition
Ovidiu Țichindeleanu (Institute for Social Solidarity, Romania)
 
Conveners:    
Ciprian Bogdan (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
Gaspar Miklos Tamas (Central European University, Austria)

Z1. Beyond neo-liberalism: what is above happiness and well-being?
Elena Trifan (Institute for Social Solidarity, Romania)
                       
Z2. Struggles for Professionalization: the Case of Romanian Providers of Personal and Spiritual Development Services
Anca Simionca (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
 
A3. Psychology, work and the new capitalist therapeutic cultures in contemporary Romania
Sorin Gog (Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania)
                                   
Z4. Healing Capitalism. Forms of spiritual connection and community at a New Age Festival
Raluca Moșescu-Bumbac (SNSPA, Bucharest, Romania)
 
Z5. Vernacular Resistance: anarchist praxis against capitalism and oppression in contemporary Romania
Alex Boguș (Colectivul Autonom Acasa, Romania)
 
Z6. Lifestyle migration in a Slovenian ecovillage: performing resistance in times of constant economic growth
Petya V. Dimitrova (Sofia University “St. Kliment Ohridski”, Bulgaria)        
 
Conveners:
Elena Trifan (Institute for Social Solidarity, Romania)
Raluca Moșescu-Bumbac
(SNSPA, Bucharest, Romania))